Part 2 of the bumper school holiday events and activities which covers Melbourne’s north, south, east, west.

Click here for school holiday events and activities in the CBD.

Click here for the Top 20 free school holiday events.

Click here for the best Spring Festivals for families.

NORTH/NORTH EAST

  • Coburg Carnivale (Fri 22 Sep – Sat 23 Sep) – free two-day program of interactive, roaming and pop-up art and entertainment will showcase local artists, culture, people and places of Coburg.
  • National Geographic Photo Ark (Fri 22 Sep – Sun 1 Oct) – exclusive photo exhibition is using the power of photography to inspire people to save animals before it’s too late.
  • A Bit na Ta (Fri 22 Sep – 4 Feb 2018) – collaborative project re-imagining Papua New Guinea through language, colour and symbolic imagery.
  • Cha-cha-change it up (Sat 23 Sep) – Through live music, dance, craft and song this interactive comedy cabaret will explore themes of; bullying, understanding consent, building empathy, boosting self-confidence and resilience.
  • I Hate Children, Children’s show (Sat 23 Sep, Sat 30 Sep) Award-winning magic show that’s truly fun for the whole family as every child is invited on stage to star in the show and help with the magic.
  • Trash Test Dummies (Sat 23 Sep – Sat 30 Sep) – Sidesplitting slapstick comedy routine takes the household wheelie bin to new heights, and delivers a dump-truck full of hilarity! Circus and acrobatic show perfect for families.
  • Little Bookroom (Sat 23 Sep – Sat 30 Sep) – various workshops and events.
  • Kids Club Melbourne Fringe (Sat 23 Sep – Sun 8 Oct) – Free programming for kids and their families.
  • Melbourne Museum (Sat 23 Sep – Sun 8 Oct) – This spring we’ll be exploring the world of Bugs. Make a bug, see a bug, be a bug.
  • Hazel’s Circus Suitcase (Sat 23 Sep – Sat 30 Sep) – Spectacular mix of circus and clown with plenty of opportunities for kids to star in the action.
  • Melbourne Museum Family Day (Sun 24 Sep) – Play some garden games or kick back in deck chairs between visiting the galleries. Kids are invited to dance the afternoon away with special guest DJ’s spinning tunes all afternoon and prizes for the best moves!
  • The Children’s Party (Sun 24 Sep) The Children’s Party is hitting the campaign trail as Australia’s first child-led political party.
  • Draw and Listen (Sun 24 Sep) – Children are invited to explore their creativity with a free classical music concert at the Convent this spring.
  • High Tea Melbourne Zoo (Sun 24 Sep) – Wander around the beautiful gardens, see the amazing animals, then join us in the Rainforest Room for High Tea.
  • Scott’s BMX Trick Bike Show (Mon 25 Sep – Thu 28 Sep) The story of when I was given my first BMX bike. Then asking myself—is there another way to ride it?
  • Studio Magnifica Coburg (Mon 25 Sep – Fri 6 Oct) – art classes every weekday for 3-5 year olds (and 5-12 year olds) with different themes.
  • Invent the World (Mon 25 Sep – Thu 28 Sep) – various workshops.
  • Thread Den (Mon 25 Sep – Thu 5 Oct) – various workshops.
  • Creative Write-It Fitzroy North (Tue 26 Sep – Fri 6 Oct) – session involving craft and different styles of storytelling.
  • Preston Market (Wed 27 Sep – Thu 28 Sep, Thu 5 Oct – Fri 6 Oct) – To celebrate the boys from Northern Blues Football Club are making an appearance at the market with a Footy Activation Zone featuring Handball games, daily competitions and giveaways. Then The Snake Man from Snakebusters will be putting on a wildlife show with real life reptiles including snakes, crocodiles, frogs, lizards and more!
  • The Grand Imaginarium (Mon 2 Oct – Thu 5 Oct) – Following a magical tour through the Convent gardens, children will work with writers and illustrators to write and create their very own book to take home! Full review. 
  • Heide Makers Market (Sat 7 Oct) – eclectic mix of art, design and handcrafted goods.
  • Brunswick Flea Market (Sun 8 Oct) – New and vintage furniture, household items and clothing.
  • Family Day Collingwood Children’s Farm (Sun 8 Oct) – enjoy Pony Rides , Tractor rides, Guinea Pig cuddles and an affordable BBQ.

 

SOUTH / SOUTH-EAST / BAYSIDE

  • Legoland Discovery Centre (Thu 21 Sep – Sun 15 Oct) – LEGO® NINJAGO® takes over LEGOLAND® Discovery Centre in Chadstone this September and October to celebrate the release of the much anticipated The LEGO Ninjago Movie.
  • Potterfest (Sat 23 Sep) – Harry Potter movie marathon at Astor Theatre.
  • Gasworks Arts Park (Sat 23 Sep – Fri 6 Oct) – various workshops and performances.
  • Glaze It (Sat 23 Sep – Sun 8 Oct) – Transform our ready-to-paint ceramics into decorative and usable pottery art.
  • Luna Park (Sat 23 Sep – Sun 8 Oct) – Scenic railway is reopening and three new rides.
  • Greater Dandenong Children’s Festival (Sat 23 Sep – Sun 8 Oct) – two week festival with a host of activities to entertain, educate and amuse the young and the young at heart.
  • Workshops of Witchcraft & Wizardry (Sat 23 Sep, Sat 1 Oct, Sat 7 Oct) – make your very own magical wand, pot an adorable Mandrake or even brew a bubbling, fizzing potion!
  • Dandenong Market (Sun 24 Sep – Sun 8 Oct) – design a dinosaur craft workshop, face painting, cooking demos.
  • Horrible Histories Frankston (Sun 24 Sep) – special one hour production of Horrible Histories, and meet the most famous, infamous and dangerous characters in British history!
  • Doveton Show (Sun 24 Sep) – Held each year at the same time as the Royal Melbourne Show, the Doveton Show has been an exceptionally successful community-driven initiative providing a low-cost alternative to the Melbourne Show.
  • SkyHigh Dandenong Children’s Festival (Sun 24 Sep – Thu 5 Oct) – Pony Rides; Face Painting; Games and Music with the rainbow fairy; Nine hole mini golf; Reptile display; creative magic; train rides.
  • Duldig Studio (Mon 25 Sep – Thu 5 Oct) – various art classes.
  • Invent the World (Mon 25 Sep – Thu 28 Sep) – various workshops.
  • Allsportz (Mon 25 Sep – Fri 6 Oct) – learn to play a variety of sports for 2-12 years.
  • National Institute of Circus Arts (Mon 25 Sep – Fri 6 Oct) – Fun-filled sessions can include juggling, rope, tumbling, mini-tramp, acrobalance, tightwire, static trapeze, aerial ring, tissu, plate spinning, hula hoops, pyramids, unicycle & diabolo.
  • Kids In Motion (Mon 25 Sep – Fri 6 Oct) – half and full day active and sport programs.
  • Horrible Harriet Frankston (Tue 26 Sep) – Join Harriet’s search for identity and friendship, with songs, laughs, mischievous fun – and not least Mr. Chicken himself!
  • Fizz Kidz Malvern East (Tue 26 Sep – Fri 6 Oct) – Each child takes home their own special all natural cosmetic creation from our holiday program’s events in Melbourne.
  • The Art Factory Malvern (Mon 25 Sep – Fri 6 Oct) – various activities and workshops.
  • The Hangouts Frankston (Mon 25 Sep – Fri 6 Oct) – free and low-cost activities and events for youth aged 12 to 17 at various locations.
  • Artea Albert Park (Mon 25 Sep – Fri 6 Oct) – various activities and workshops. READ THE REVIEW.
  • Sleeping Beauty (Mon 25 Sep – Sat 7 Oct) – Panto and fairy bread!
  • Build It 4 Kids (Tue 26 Sep – Thu 5 Oct) – Lego ‘Master Builder’ workshops.
  • Little Party House (Tue 26 Sep – Fri 6 Oct) – high tea and parties for kids with fairy, princess, disco themes on different days.
  • Acland Street Plaza pop up playground (Wed 27 Sep – Sun 1 Oct) – free pop-up playground for five fun-filled days.
  • McClelland Sculpture Gallery (Wed 27 Sep – Tue 3 Sep) – various workshops.
  • South Melbourne Market (Wed 27 Sep – Thu 5 Sep) – low cost classes.
  • Little Day Out for BIG Imaginations (Sun 1 Oct) –  free family event where everybody is encouraged to let their imaginations run wild as part of Greater Dandenong Children’s Festival.
  • The Space (Tue 3 Oct – Thu 5 Oct) – Three days of DANCE and PLAY.
  • Little Devils Workshop (Thu 5 Oct) – Join the amazing Little Devils Circus, in a one-hour fun and creative circus workshop at Drum Theatre these school holidays.
  • Super Amazing Giant Girl (Thu 5 Oct) – Spirited, adventurous and super tall! This action packed and interactive show is for boys and girls who love thrilling circus, absurd comedy, hula hoops, roller skates and all round awesome-ness!
  • Plant Craft Cottage Botanic Gardens (Fri 6 Oct) – workshop teaching children how to make a small basket using pipe-cleaners and natural jute string.
  • Mr Snotbottom’s Silly Stinky Show (Fri 6 Oct) – Mr Snot Bottom is a deeeesgusting kids comedian brimming with all the gooey, smelly and yucky topics kids love: boogers, pop-offs and smells!
  • Full Moon Festival Dandenong Market (Sun 8 Oct) – discover the many delicious flavours, aromas, sounds and colours of this traditional festivity.

EAST

  • Tesselaar Tulip Festival (Fri 22 Sep – Tue 8 Oct) – glorious display of flowers plus activities and events. Win tickets.
  • Panda Wonderland (Fri 22 Sep – Sun 15 Oct) – Panda Wonderland featuring a forest of LED light up and plush panda bears, huge outdoor market featuring over 60 stalls selling souvenirs and food.
  • Melbourne Tram Museum (Sat 23 Sep) – Visit a Melbourne icon at this quirky museum. FULL REVIEW.
  • Bulleen Community Festival (Sat 23 Sep – Sun 24 Sep) – Mediterranean food, Recreational activities for children, Face painting, Animal Farm, Pony Rides, Jumping Castle and more!
  • Mooroolbark Miniature Railway (Sun 24 Sep) – miniature rail running every 4th Sunday.
  • Yarra Valley Springfest (Sun 24 Sep) – enjoy a tour and talk, see a Bio Dynamic flowform in action, participate in activities such as straw bale wall building, pottery, learn about our Tiny Houses.- and take a step inside.
  • Horrible Harriet (Mon 25 Sep) – Join Harriet’s search for identity and friendship, with songs, laughs, mischievous fun – and not least Mr. Chicken himself!
  • PrimeSCI! School Holiday Program (Mon 25 Sep – Thu 28 Sep) – Get ready for another fun-filled week of hands-on holiday science for curious kids from Kindergarten to Year 8.
  • Despicable Me Activity Centre (Mon 25 Sep – Fri 29 Sep) – free activity to create your own Minion at Chirnside Park.
  • Cake Me! Kids (Mon 25 Sep – Mon 2 Oct) – 90-minute sessions will allow your child to have a go at cake decorating and sugar sculpting.
  • Box Hill Community School (Mon 25 Sep – Fri 6 Oct) – various activities and workshops.
  • Healesville Sanctuary (Mon 25 Sep – Fri 6 Oct) – bring your special teddy (or plush) friend to Healesville Sanctuary to meet our Teddy Check Team for a free Teddy Vet Check.
  • Kew Traffic School (Mon 25 Sep – Fri 6 Oct) – Kew Traffic School is one of the most popular recreation facilities in our city. Children gain confidence and develop road safety skills, away from the dangers of our roads through a range of active opportunities.
  • The Art Factory  (Mon 25 Sep – Fri 6 Oct) – various activities and workshops.
  • Beci Orpin Spring Studio (Mon 25 Sep – Sun 8 Oct) – Beci and her crafty pals host a Spring Studio workshop, featuring a series of free hands-on creative workshops just for kids.
  • Heide Museum of Modern Art (Tue 26 Sep – Fri 6 Sep) – various activities and workshops.
  • Cherryhill Blossom Festival (Fri 29 Sep – Mon 2 Oct) – giant garden games available for the kids, photo props for the blossom selfies and even helicopter rides
  • MCG Open Day at MCG (Sun 1 Oct) – free event, allowing sports fans to gain rare access to the hallowed turf of the MCG and have a kick-to-kick with family and friends.
  • National Sports Museum (Mon 2 Oct – Fri 6 Oct) – Drawing sports cartoons, get your hands on the Melbourne Cup, footy skills and drills clinic, AFL player meet and greets.
  • Creative Write-It Balwyn North (Tue3 Oct – Wed 4 Oct) – session involving craft and different styles of storytelling.
  • Yarra Ranges holiday program (Tue 3 Oct – Sat 7 Oct) – various shows and events.
  • Grug and the Rainbow (Fri 6 Oct) – family show about book characters.
  • Belgrave Big Dreams Market (Sun 8 Oct) – discover original and bespoke design pieces, some of the yummiest and freshest produce the area has to offer, live music, bouncy castle and face painting  for the kids.

 

WEST

  • Silvers Circus (Fri 22 Sep – Sun 15 Oct) – 2 hour action packed show including acrobats, illusionists and the Globe of Death!
  • Regional Tastes Eynesbury (Sat 23 Sep) – celebrate the regions food and wine offerings by honouring Regional farmers, wine makers, home brewers, artisanal producers and hospitality industry.
  • Play Like a Girl launch (Sat 23 Sep) – book launch of Jo Stanley’s series at Sun Bookshop.
  • AstroLight Festival Scienceworks (Sat 23 Sep) – Scienceworks joins forces with astronauts, astronomers, scientists, stargazers and artists to present a night starring astronomy and light.
  • Bathukamma Festival of Flowers (Sat 23 Sep) – traditional music and dance, Indian games, children’s entertainment and talks.
  • Dork Diaries High Tea (Sat 23 Sep) – celebrate the release of the new Dork Diaries 12: Crush Catastrophe with food, activities, a Dorky goodie bag and copy of Dork Diaries 12: Crush Catastrophe.
  • Horrible Histories (Sat 23 Sep) – special one hour production of Horrible Histories, and meet the most famous, infamous and dangerous characters in British history!
  • Royal Melbourne Show (Sat 23 Sep – Tue 3 Oct) – Victoria’s largest annual community event, bringing together the very best of entertainment, agriculture, attractions and fine food for a fun and memorable day out to enjoy with family and friends. READ THE REVIEW.
  • Clocktower Centre (Sat 23 Sep – Wed 4 Oct) – various movies and shows.
  • Scienceworks (Sat 23 Sep – Sun 8 Oct) – Explore some of the science behind Scienceworks’ new exhibition LightTime, Our fleet of Sphero® Rollbots is set to take over the Pumping Station.
  • Out of the Woods Market (Sun 24 Sep) – handmade and boutique market.
  • Footy Fever Wyndham (Mon 25 Sep – Tue 26 Sep) – Kids can work on their skills with handball clinics and drills and take part in craft and face painting.
  • Team Adrenalin (Mon 25 Sep, Wed 27 Sep) – acrobatics, circus, trampolining, tumbling.
  • 100 Story Building (Mon 25 Sep – Wed 27 Sep) – various workshops for 7+ years.
  • Jewellery Art and Craft Workshops (Mon 25 Sep – Fri 6 Oct) – various workshops.
  • Invent the World (Mon 25 Sep – Fri 6 Oct) – various workshops.
  • Little Art Yurt Yarraville (Mon 25 Sep – Fri 6 Oct) – creative workshops with Dawn Tan in a Little Art Yurt. Full review.
  • Footscray City Gymnastics Club (Mon 25 Sep – Fri 6 Oct) – various workshops and daily open gym.
  • Little Art Big Art  (Mon 25 Sep – Fri 6 Oct) – various classes and workshops.
  • The Art Factory Essendon  (Mon 25 Sep – Fri 6 Oct) – various activities and workshops.
  • Scienceplay Kids (Mon 25 Sep – Fri 6 Oct) – hands-on science classes for kids 2-12 years. Full review. 
  • Moonee Ponds Central (Mon 25 Sep – Fri 6 Oct) – AFL Handball and Craft then Hey Duggee Clubhouse.
  • Footscray Community Arts Centre (Tue 26 Sep – Thu 28 Sep) – full day ‘Extreme Arts’ and Theatre Intensive workshops.
  • Incinerator Gallery (Mon 25 Sep – Thu 28 Sep) – Let the kids explore their creative potential in these exciting, artist- led school holiday workshops.
  • Miss Biscuit (Tue 26 Sep, Thu 5 Oct) – Baking and biscuit decorating workshop for 6-12 years.
  • Lin Jong’s Family Footy Fun Day (Wed 27 Sep) – meet Lin Jong and giveaways.
  • Highpoint Shopping Day (Wed 27 Sep) – special offers, events and activities including Glitteryaki by Picapika Waffles, Boozy Food by Bistro Morgan, Chamber of Colour interactive butterfly installation, Play & Win Mini Golf.
  • Mini Beasts (Wed 27 Sep) – Learn about mini beasts and water bugs with some exciting hands on activities and become a Junior Ranger
    on a tour of Queens Park.
  • The Great Willy Boat Race (Wed 27 Sep) – free construction play event inspired by Williamstown’s shipbuilding heritage.
  • Free and Fun Hobsons Bay (Thu 28 Sep) – A range of great activities with workshops, music and even a footy clinic.
  • Bulla Hill Railway (Sun 1 Oct) – Every 1st and 3rd Sunday the ride this the dinosaur trail on the miniature railway.
  • Superhero Hunt Werribee (Mon 2 Oct – Tue 3 Oct) – craft workshops, face-painting and prizes for the best dressed.
  • Highpoint (Mon 2 Oct – Fri 6 Oct) – free hands-on science workshops with Skunk Control.
  • Bindu Creative Dance and Design (Wed 4 Oct) – guided adventure into the creative dance, a short refreshments break in between, followed by a dedicated session of creating a specific project.
  • Zoovie Night Werribee Zoo (Fri 6 Oct – Sat 7 Oct) – members-only screening of the new and old versions of the classic kids’ movie The Jungle Book over two nights.
  • St Albans Festival for Families (Fri 6 Oct – Sun 19 Oct) – Puppets! Pop-ups! And a Parade!

Related posts:

Share this article now!Email this to someonePrint this pageShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on Tumblr