School’s out and it’s time to par-tay! Easter school holidays are on from Saturday 1 April to Monday 17 April, here’s what happening in the first week of fun.

CBD/Docklands

  • Cerita Anak Arts Centre Melbourne (Thu 30 Mar – Sun 2 Apr) – Combining puppetry, song, shadow imagery and sound, the show bustles with all the life of the ocean. Full review. 
  • Melbourne Food and Wine Festival (Fri 31 Mar – Sun 9 Apr) – share, learn and eat with with the festival’s family-friendly events.
  • The Very Big Laugh Out Loud at Federation Square (Fri 31 March – Sun 23 Apr) – Get a belly full of laughs at Fed Square with the Melbourne International Comedy Festival.
  • Thai Songkram New Year Festival (Sat 1 Apr – Sun 2 Apr) – best of Thailand’s food, art and culture.
  • Mr Stink Arts Centre Melbourne (Sat 1 Apr – Sun 9 Apr) – touching, twisted and very smelly adaptation of David Walliams’ award-winning children’s book.
  • Queen Victoria Market (Sat 1 Apr – Sun 16 Apr) – Family Footy Zone and FREE seasonal cooking, drawing and craft activities.
  • Melbourne Gaol (Sat 1 Apr – Mon 17 Apr) – Come to the Old Melbourne Gaol these Easter Holidays to be locked up in the old Watch House and then sent to gaol.
  • Eureka Skydeck (Sat 1 Apr – Mon 17 Apr) – FREE Crayola Kids Zone filled with fun craft and drawing activities, including bunny-ear making and the opportunity to scribble on windows.
  • Under 8s Ice Fun at O’Brien Arena (Sat 1 Apr – Mon 17 Apr) – A unique toddler experience in shoes or skates every day of the school holidays.
  • ArtPlay (Sat 1 Apr – Wed 12 Apr) – Come and play in the free ArtPlay Backyard and join other paid workshops.
  • Pirate Sunday Polly Woodside (Sun 2 Apr) – Dress as a pirate and come help us search for hidden treasure, play tug of war and have your face painted.
  • ACMI (Sun 2 Apr – Thu 13 Apr) – be a game critic, build a VR world, family Lego robotics, minecraft, Scratch day and more.
  • Code Camp (Mon 3 Apr – Thu 13 Apr) – During the camps, kids create and build their own game, learn about user design and the psychology of user experience.
  • Melbourne Library Service (Mon 3 Apr – Thu 13 Apr) – classes, workshops performances and stories.
  • Lego Educational Centre (Mon 3 Apr – Thu 13 Apr) – Serious fun with Lego! READ THE REVIEW.
  • Federation Square (Mon 3 Apr – Sun 23 Apr) – FREE experiment in collective art-making with the LOL roll, free outdoor cinema, stargazing live.
  • Smurfs High Tea The Langham (Mon 3 Apr – Tue 25 Apr) – school holiday high tea especially for teens (but kids can still go!).
  • Wheeler Kids (Tue 4 Apr – Wed 12 Apr) – literary kid-friendly events.
  • Lemonade Stand Kids Coding (Thu 6 Apr – Fri 7 Apr) – coding workshop for kids.
  • State Library of Victoria (Thu 6 Apr – Tue 11 Apr) – Be inspired by the State Library’s collection of beautiful, rare books then use your imagination to create your own masterpiece.

NORTH

  • Pop Up Playgroup Greensborough Plaza (Fri 31 Mar) – Bring your little ones and enjoy a range of activities from tea parties in a teepee to our playdough play station.
  • School holidays The Little Bookroom (Fri 31 Mar – Fri 7 Apr) – book launches, readings and activities.
  • Zoovie Night Melbourne Zoo (Sat 1 Apr) – exclusive fun packed event with the outdoor screening of “Sing” and special themed entertainment and activities for all the family!
  • Melbourne Museum (Sat 1 Apr – Mon 17 Apr) – explore animal habitats, diversity, evolution and more in a series of hands on activities inspired by our very own Wild gallery.
  • Brickman Melbourne Museum (Sat 1 Apr – 7 May) – 50 awe-inspiring models on display at the ‘Wonders of the World’ exhibition.
  • Melbourne Zoo (Mon 3 Apr – Fri 14 Apr) – full day program will take you on a journey to see some of our amazing animals that call Melbourne Zoo home.
  • Studio Magnifica School holidays Coburg (Mon 3 Apr – Thu 13 Apr) – art classes every weekday for 3-5 year olds and 5-12 year olds with different themes.
  • Rock-a-bye Baby at Fitzroy Town Hall (Thu 6 Apr) – Rock-A-Bye-Baby is a gig-going experience for adults and children where the music hasn’t been dumbed down or sugar-coated. READ THE REVIEW

 

SOUTH / SOUTH-EAST / BAYSIDE

  • Dandenong Market (Sat 1 Apr – Sun 16 Apr) – free kids craft workshops.
  • Summer Sessions Ripponlea (Sun 2 Apr, Sun 9 Apr) – Spend a leisurely afternoon listening to live music, play a round of croquet or quoits or simply relax on the shady lawns of Rippon Lea House & Gardens.
  • Gasworks Art Park (Mon 3 Apr – Wed 12 Apr) – classes, workshops and performances.
  • Kids In Motion school holidays (Mon 3 Apr – Thu 13 Apr) – half and full day active and sport programs.
  • Goldilocks Tivoli Theatre Malvern East (Mon 3 Apr – Thu 13 Apr) – Panto, traditional lemon drink and fairy bread!
  • Learning by Doing Brighton East (Mon 3 Apr – Thu 13 Apr) – hands on woodworking class for 4 – 14 year olds.
  • Art Soup Glen Iris (Mon 3 Apr – Thu 13 Apr) – classes and workshops.
  • Fizz Kidz Malvern East (Mon 3 Apr– Fri 14 Apr) -Each child takes home their own special all natural cosmetic creation from our holiday program’s events in Melbourne.
  • Artea School Holidays Albert Park (Mon 3 Apr– Thu 13 Apr) – various activities and workshops.
  • PrimeSCI! School Holidays Wantirna  (Mon 3 Apr – Fri 7 Apr) – hands-on holiday science from Kindergarten to Year 8.
  • Invent the World School Holidays (Mon 3 Apr – Fri 7 Apr) – workshops for engineering, programming, robotics, game design.
  • Painting Malvern Central (Mon 3 Apr – Fri 7 Apr) – free painting workshops with Pain Pot People.
  • The Art Factory Malvern (Mon 3 Apr – Mon 10 Apr) – various activities and workshops
  • Sky High Dandenong (Mon 3 Apr – Sun 16 Apr) – Pony Rides; Face Painting; Games and Music with the rainbow fairy; Nine hole mini golf; Reptile display; creative magic; train rides; CFA Badge-making and Demonstrations, treasure hunts.
  • Trust Kids Ripponlea (Wed 5 Apr – Thu 6 Apr) – Trust Kids presents an exciting new program for primary school children, inviting them to travel back in time and experience the life of these real individuals throughout history.
  • Party in the Park Cruden Farm (Tue 4 Apr) – mini sports, an obstacle course, face painting, animal farms and lots more.
  • South Melbourne Market (Wed 5 Apr – Sat 15 Apr) – workshops and classes, face painting and storytime.

 

EAST

 

WEST

Related posts:

Share this article now!Email this to someonePrint this pageShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on Tumblr